The elephant – Short Essay 1.
Introduction: The elephant is the largest quadruped animal. Its height can be above eight feet. This big bulk is supported on four strong pillar-like legs.
Scientific Name: There are basically two types of elephants, African and Asian. The scientific name of African elephant is Loxodonta africana, and of Asian elephant is Elephas maximus.
Body: The prominent features of the elephant are its trunk, its hanging ears, and the tusks of some male elephants. The trunk, attached to its mouth, is several feet long, flexible yet strong. It is a multi-purpose organ, used for feeding, fighting, bathing, breathing and expressing emotions.
African elephants are bigger is size, darker in color, and with more prominent ears.
Where are elephants found? The elephant is found in Africa, India, Burma, Sri Lanka and Siam.
Living style: It lives in a herd led by a strong male elephant. The babies are well-protected during the movement of the herd from one place to another. They usually live on land, but are very fond of water.
Food: Elephant is a herbivorous animal. They depend of plants to meet their requirement for food. They eat branches of trees, vegetables, fruit, grass, etc.Sometimes, when there is scarcity of food in the forest, elephant herds come out to villages and target paddy fields and wheat fields.
Relationship with men: The elephant is an intelligent animal. When domesticated, they take orders from the master and the ‘mahout’. A trained elephant performs delightful tricks in the circus. But an angry elephant is a source of great danger. It can destroy anything.
In the zoo, we enjoy an elephant ride. Usually elephants help man by carrying heavy loads and logs in the forest. The tusk of the elephant is used for making costly and artistic items. For this ivory, poachers often kill elephants. Everyone should denounce such a crime.
Also read: Short Paragraph on Elephant
Elephant – Essay 2.
An Elephant belongs to the family eliphantidae and is in the class of mammals, is the largest living land mammal. The elephant stands at a height of up to 10 feet and weighs approximately 6000kg.
The elephant has a couple of unique notable characteristics. Some of these include its long trunk which it uses for numerous purposes, its large head and also large, flat ears, its legs that are built like a column and also, the tusks. According to studies, male elephants are normally taller than their female counterparts. Elephants also vary in color, having colors from grey to brown. They have various places of habitat most often in savannas, forests, grasslands. They also can be found in deserts and are mainly found in Africa and Asia.
African elephants are also classified into the African bush elephants and the African forest elephants. The African forest elephants are notably the smallest among the species of elephants while the African bush elephant is notably the largest reaching the highest height recorded among all the elephants. The ears of elephants are normally used to regulate their temperature and the African elephants have the largest ears among all the elephants. Notably, at the tip of the trunk of the African elephant, it has two fingerlike extensions which help it in feeding i.e. taking and lifting food into its mouth which is a very stark contrast to its Asian counterpart.
Asian elephants in comparison to the African bush elephants, are relatively smaller averaging 9 feet and 4000kg. The Asian elephant is subdivided into three part: the Indian, the Sri Lankan and the Sumatran. At the tip of the trunk of the Asian elephant, it has only one fingerlike extension for feeding. In its case, it wraps the food that it’s about to eat and it squeezes it into its mouth. In comparison to the classes of the elephants, the Asian elephant is capable of completing more difficult tasks. Asian elephants are found in southern India and Sri Lanka because of the grasses and low trees.